Citrus County, Florida
147,181 parcels. Parcel data edition 2026-10-26.
Who owns the land
| Measure | County | Of what | Florida | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Out-of-state owners | 17.7% | 25,244 of 143,017 parcels with a known mailing state | 14.1% | 14 of 63 |
| Absentee owners | 57.4% | Estimated from 117,797 in-state parcels whose addresses could be compared, plus out-of-state owners | 38.9% | 10 of 58 |
| Vacant lots | 39.7% | 58,385 of 147,181 parcels in all | 19.1% | 27 of 67 |
| Inherited (estate or heirs) | 0.1% | 155 of 147,181 parcels with an owner name | 0.5% | 54 of 67 |
| Owned by individuals | 84.2% | 123,952 of 147,181 parcels with an owner name | 80.5% | 13 of 67 |
| Publicly owned | 1.7% | 2,489 of 147,181 parcels with an owner name | 2.7% | 52 of 67 |
Where out-of-state owners live
By the owner's mailing address, for the 25,244 out-of-state parcels.
| Mailing state | Parcels | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New York | 4,983 | 19.7% |
| Michigan | 1,730 | 6.9% |
| New Jersey | 1,535 | 6.1% |
| Illinois | 1,302 | 5.2% |
| California | 1,241 | 4.9% |
| Pennsylvania | 1,081 | 4.3% |
| Massachusetts | 1,068 | 4.2% |
| Georgia | 1,009 | 4.0% |
| Ohio | 1,009 | 4.0% |
| North Carolina | 860 | 3.4% |
| 43 other states and territories | 9,418 | 37.3% |
| US military mail (APO/FPO) | 8 | under 0.1% |
Housing context
| Measure | County | Florida | Rank in state (highest first) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fair market rent, 2 bedrooms | $1,225/month | $1,471/month (median county) | 49 of 67 |
| Fair market rent, change over 5 years | +36.9% | +49.3% (median county) | 60 of 67 |
| Median home value (owners' estimate) | $245,500 | $276,000 (median county) | 41 of 67 |
| Price-to-rent (home value / a year of rent) | 16.7 | 15.3 (median county) | 17 of 67 |
| Housing units, 2020 to 2025 | +11.0% | +9.0% | 22 of 67 |
Rent: HUD FMR (FY26); HUD sets one rent for a whole metro area. Rent change: HUD FMR, FY2021 to FY2026. Home value: Census American Community Survey, 2020-2024 average; price-to-rent divides it by twelve months of the HUD rent above. Housing units: Census Housing Unit Estimates (vintage 2025).
Compared with neighboring counties
| County | Out-of-state owners | Absentee owners | Vacant lots | Inherited (estate or heirs) | Owned by individuals | Publicly owned | 2BR rent | Rent change, 5 yrs | Price-to-rent | Housing units 2020-25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citrus County | 17.7% | 57.4% | 39.7% | 0.1% | 84.2% | 1.7% | $1,225 | +36.9% | 16.7 | +11.0% |
| Hernando County | no data | no data | 23.8% | 0.3% | 84.9% | 3.1% | $1,977 | +55.5% | 11.6 | +10.1% |
| Levy County | 14.2% | 44.1% | 53.3% | 0.8% | 86.0% | 2.3% | $974 | +32.7% | 16.3 | +6.1% |
| Marion County | 14.8% | 37.0% | 34.8% | 1.4% | 80.6% | 1.5% | $1,373 | +46.2% | 14.8 | +15.6% |
| Sumter County | 13.6% | 30.4% | 14.9% | 0.2% | 87.4% | 0.8% | $1,328 | +40.4% | 24.2 | +25.9% |